Participating teams prepare for annual Eldon Tournament this week

The 82nd Annual Eldon Tournament is this week and several local teams are attending along with some new opponents from around the state.

The boys bracket begins on Thursday and includes Eldon and Osage along with teams from O’Fallon, Marquette, Carl Junction, Fox, Savannah and Sedalia Smith-Cotton.

The girls bracket also begins on Thursday, with teams from Carnahan, Carl Junction, Marquette, North Tech, Russelville, O’Fallon and Knob Noster joining the Lady Mustangs.

The boys bracket will open at the High School while the girls will play at the Middle School. The remaining games will be split between the two locations.

The boys bracket lays out as follows:

Thursday, Jan. 24:

4:30 p.m. - Marquette vs. Smith-Cotton at HS

6 p.m. - Carl Junction vs. Osage at HS

7:30 p.m. - Eldon vs. O’Fallon at HS

9 p.m. - Fox vs. Savannah at HS

Friday, Jan. 25:

4:30 p.m. - Loser Carl Junction/Osage vs. Loser Marquette/Smith-Cotton at HS

6 p.m. - Loser Eldon/O’Fallon vs. Loser Fox/Savannah at HS

7:30 p.m. - Winner Carl Junction/Osage vs. Loser Marquette/Smith-Cotton at HS

9 p.m. - Winner Eldon/O’Fallon vs. Loser Fox/Savannah at HS

Saturday, Jan. 26:

1 p.m. - Winner of the Friday 4:30 and 6 p.m. games at HS (third and fourth place)

1 p.m. - Loser of the Friday 4:30 and 6 p.m. games at MS (seventh and eighth place)

4 p.m. - Loser of the Friday 7:30 and 9 p.m. games at HS (fifth and sixth place)

7 p.m. - Winner of the Friday 7:30 and 9 p.m. games at HS (first and second place)

The girls bracket lays out as follows:

Thursday, Jan. 24:

4:30 p.m. - Russelville vs. O’Fallon at MS

6 p.m. - Marquette vs. North Tech at MS

7:30 p.m. - Carnahan vs Carl Junction at MS

9 p.m. - Eldon vs. Knob Noster at MS

Friday, Jan. 25:

4:30 p.m. -Loser Russelville/O’Fallon v. Loser Eldon/Knob Noster at MS

6 p.m. - Loser Carnahan/Carl Junction vs. Loser Marquette/North Tech at MS

7:30 p.m. - Winner Russellville/O’Fallon vs. Winner Eldon/Knob Noster at MS

9 p.m. - Winner Carnahan/Carl Junction vs. Winner Marquette/North Tech at MS

Saturday, Jan. 26:

11:30 p.m. - Winner of the Friday 4:30 and 6 p.m. games at HS (third and fourth place)

11:30 p.m. - Loser of the Friday 4:30 and 6 p.m. games at MS (seventh and eighth place)

2:30 p.m. - Loser of the Friday 7:30 and 9 p.m. games at HS (fifth and sixth place)

5:30 p.m. - Winner of the Friday 7:30 and 9 p.m. games at HS (first and second place)

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

| The Lake Today!