Osage falls short during Wrestling Tri-Meet

Osage’s Zach Curran gets his pin over Bolivar's Ethan Schafer.

Osage’s Zach Curran gets his pin over Bolivar's Ethan Schafer. Photo by Alison Schneider.

Osage grapplers traveled to Camdenton Nov. 27 for a tri-meet with Branson and Camdenton and fell short in both, falling 46-33 to Branson and 57-24 to Camdenton.

In the Branson match, Zach Curran (120 pounds) won by pin over Ethan Shaffer as did last year’s state qualifier Chris Johnson (126 pounds), who won by pinning Roy Hulland.

Johnson, a sophomore, enters the season wrestling at a slightly higher weight class that last year’s 106 and is currently ranked sixth in the state. He’s pinned two of his first three opponents this season.

Greg Crosby (145 pounds) pinned his opponent, Nick Zigmund and Aidan Williams (182 pounds) and Tyler Winn (220 pounds) both scored six points by drawing a bye in their class.

Skyler Bax (132 pounds) won his match by a 12-5 decision over Daniel Bergland.

In the Camdenton match, it was a tougher climb with the Indians giving up 18 points to byes.

Johnson took his match by pinning Trenton Casady as did Crosby, taking down River Darby. Aidan Williams also pinned his opponent, Seth Sassman just 42 seconds into the match.

Senior Tyler Winn gave up his match due to an injury requiring him to leave the match. The three pins plus a bye drawn by Zach Curran were the only points the Indians got for the night.

The team traveled to Bolivar for the Bolivar Invitational on Saturday.

Bolivar Invitational Results for Osage

106 - Kyle Carroll's place is third and has scored 14.00 team points.

• Round 1 - Kyle Carroll (Osage) 4-2 won by pin over Christian Ritter (St. Joe Benton) 0-5 (Pin 3:47)

• Round 2 - Kyle Carroll (Osage) 4-2 won by pin over Justin Rogers (Republic) 2-3 (Pin 3:59)

• Round 3 - Jesse Johnson (Marshfield) 7-0 won by pin over Kyle Carroll (Osage) 4-2 (Pin 5:42)

• Round 4 - Dakota Jones (Carthage) 4-2 won by pin over Kyle Carroll (Osage) 4-2 (Pin 4:22)

• Round 5 - Kyle Carroll (Osage) 4-2 won by decision over Matt Kahnert (Reeds Spring) 3-4 (Dec 7-2)

113 - Zach Curran's place is 2nd and has scored 18.00 team points.

• Round 1 - Zach Curran (Osage) 6-2 won by decision over Tanner Isenberger (Bolivar) 0-7 (Dec 12-5)

• Round 2 - Zach Curran (Osage) 6-2 won by decision over Brandon O`Connell (Republic) 3-2 (Dec 7-4)

• Round 3 - Zach Curran (Osage) 6-2 won by pin over Zach Fritz (Marshfield) 3-2 (Pin 0:47)

• Championship Bracket - Zach Curran (Osage) 6-2 won by pin over Justin Ruble (Buffalo) 2-3 (Pin 1:07)

• First Place Match - Jericho Harris (Harrisonville) 5-0 won by decision over Zach Curran (Osage) 6-2 (Dec 11-4)

120 - Chris Johnson's place is 3rd and has scored 16.00 team points.

• Round 1 - Chris Johnson (Osage) 6-2 won by pin over Logan Myers-Webb (Bolivar) 4-3 (Pin 4:18)

• Round 2 - Chris Johnson (Osage) 6-2 received a bye open open (Harrisonville) 0-5 (Bye)

• Round 3 - Cecil Leivan (St. Joe Benton) 4-1 won by pin over Chris Johnson (Osage) 6-2 (Pin 4:33)

• Championship Bracket - Gage Gartner (Carthage) 6-0 won in overtime over Chris Johnson (Osage) 6-2 (OT 6-4)

• Third Place Match - Chris Johnson (Osage) 6-2 won by pin over Tanner Willis (Republic) 2-3 (Pin 1:40)

126 - Dalton Mundy's place is 4th and has scored 12.50 team points.

• Round 1 - Dalton Mundy (Osage) 3-5 won by major decision over David Barnett (Harrisonville) 2-3 (Maj 16-3)

• Round 2 - Dalton Mundy (Osage) 3-5 won by pin over Matt Duskin (Buffalo) 0-5 (Pin 0:47)

• Round 3 - Hank White (Reeds Spring) 6-1 won by pin over Dalton Mundy (Osage) 3-5 (Pin 0:04)

• Championship Bracket - Tyler Harden (Carthage) 6-0 won by pin over Dalton Mundy (Osage) 3-5 (Pin 0:04)

• Third Place Match - Hank White (Reeds Spring) 6-1 won by pin over Dalton Mundy (Osage) 3-5 (Pin 0:54)

132 - Skyler Bax's place is 6th and has scored 9.00 team points.

Round 1 - Sean McCorkle (Marshfield) 3-4 won by decision over Skyler Bax (Osage) 4-4 (Dec 9-3)

Round 2 - Ty Cochran (Harrisonville) 4-1 won by pin over Skyler Bax (Osage) 4-4 (Pin 0:14)

Round 3 - Skyler Bax (Osage) 4-4 won by pin over Jacob Murray (Buffalo) 1-4 (Pin 1:26)

Consolation Bracket - Skyler Bax (Osage) 4-4 won by decision over James Walters (Republic) 0-5 (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match - Matt Garza (St. Joe Benton) 3-2 won by pin over Skyler Bax (Osage) 4-4 (Pin 2:47)

138 - Russell Williams's place is 9th and has scored 2.00 team points.

• Round 2 - Trevor Feagans (Carthage) 6-0 won by pin over Russell Williams (Osage) 3-4 (Pin 1:14)

• Round 3 - Mike Galbreath (Marshfield) 2-3 won by pin over Russell Williams (Osage) 3-4 (Pin 1:01)

• Round 4 - Adam Huntley (Buffalo) 3-2 won by pin over Russell Williams (Osage) 3-4 (Pin 0:48)

• Round 5 - Ben Spencer (Harrisonville) 2-3 won by pin over Russell Williams (Osage) 3-4 (Pin 0:10)

• Ninth Place Match - Russell Williams (Osage) 3-4 received a bye () (Bye)

145 - Greg Crosby's place is 4th and has scored 15.00 team points.

• Round 1 - Greg Crosby (Osage) 6-2 won by pin over Paden Lucero (Republic) 2-3 (Pin 1:38)

• Round 2 - Greg Crosby (Osage) 6-2 won by pin over Kyle Hix (Harrisonville) 2-3 (Pin 3:11)

• Round 3 - Greg Crosby (Osage) 6-2 won by pin over Tate Johnson (Reeds Spring) 4-3 (Pin 0:59)

• Championship Bracket - Derek Williams (Bolivar) 4-3 won by pin over Greg Crosby (Osage) 6-2 (Pin 4:29)

• Third Place Match - Tate Johnson (Reeds Spring) 4-3 won by pin over Greg Crosby (Osage) 6-2 (Pin 2:19)

152 - Michael Henley's place is 7th and has scored 6.00 team points.

• Round 1 - Levi Boyd (Buffalo) 2-3 won by pin over Michael Henley (Osage) 1-5 (Pin 2:58)

• Round 2 - Shawn Mayberry (Bolivar) 4-3 won by pin over Michael Henley (Osage) 1-5 (Pin 3:15)

• Round 3 - Kyle Campbell (Republic) 4-1 won by tech fall over Michael Henley (Osage) 1-5 (TF 22-7)

• Consolation Bracket - Anthony Franco (Harrisonville) 2-3 won by pin over Michael Henley (Osage) 1-5 (Pin 2:56)

• Seventh Place Match - Michael Henley (Osage) 1-5 won by pin over Steffan Feazell (Marshfield) 0-7 (Pin 0:27)

160 - Nathan Nall's place is 8th and has scored 5.00 team points.

• Round 2 - Nathan Stallings (Reeds Spring) 3-2 won by pin over Nathan Nall (Osage) 2-5 (Pin 2:43)

• Round 3 - Tanner Dredge (St. Joe Benton) 3-2 won by pin over Nathan Nall (Osage) 2-5 (Pin 1:39)

• Round 4 - Nathan Nall (Osage) 2-5 received a bye () (Bye)

• Round 5 - Josiah Lentz (Bolivar) 4-3 won by pin over Nathan Nall (Osage) 2-5 (Pin 1:21)

• Seventh Place Match - Tyler Dowdy (Marshfield) 2-3 won by pin over Nathan Nall (Osage) 2-5 (Pin 5:04)

182 - Marco Molina's place is 7th and has scored 7.00 team points.

• Round 2 - Chance Barnes (St. Joe Benton) 5-0 won by pin over Marco Molina (Osage) 2-6 (Pin 0:50)

• Round 3 - Chad Robbins (Carthage) 4-2 won by pin over Marco Molina (Osage) 2-6 (Pin 0:40)

• Round 4 - Marco Molina (Osage) 2-6 received a bye () (Bye)

• Round 5 - Austin Moreland (Harrisonville) 3-2 won by pin over Marco Molina (Osage) 2-6 (Pin 0:21)

• Seventh Place Match - Marco Molina (Osage) 2-6 won by pin over Trevor Stevens (Reeds Spring) 2-5 (Pin 1:38)

220 - Tyler Winn's place is 7th and has scored 7.00 team points.

• Round 1 - Zach Kearney (Reeds Spring) 7-0 won by pin over Tyler Winn (Osage) 4-4 (Pin 0:28)

• Round 2 - Tyler Winn (Osage) 4-4 won by pin over Will Morris (Republic) 1-4 (Pin 1:44)

• Round 3 - Isaac Long (Bolivar) 4-3 won by pin over Tyler Winn (Osage) 4-4 (Pin 0:57)

• Round 4 - James Pesek (Harrisonville) 4-1 won by pin over Tyler Winn (Osage) 4-4 (Pin 0:14)

• Seventh Place Match - Tyler Winn (Osage) 4-4 received a bye (Bye)

285 - Alex Weatherspoon's place is 8th and has scored 3.00 team points.

• Round 2 - Blaine Perry (Carthage) 5-1 won by pin over Alex Weatherspoon (Osage) 2-6 (Pin 1:21)

• Round 3 - Shane Bauman (Bolivar) 3-2 won by pin over Alex Weatherspoon (Osage) 2-6 (Pin 2:33)

• Round 4 - Alex Weatherspoon (Osage) 2-6 received a bye (Bye)

• Round 5 - Gaige Reynolds (St. Joe Benton) 3-2 won by pin over Alex Weatherspoon (Osage) 2-6 (Pin 4:09)

• Seventh Place Match - Eli Cooper (Buffalo) 2-3 won by pin over Alex Weatherspoon (Osage) 2-6 (Pin 1:40).

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

| The Lake Today!