Full results for April 3 election announced

One Lake Area ballot question fails and one passes

A ballot question that would have given the Lake Ozark Fire Protection District the right to issue some $5.3 million in bonds lost despite the fact that there were more yes than no votes.

Because the ballot question would have resulted in an increase in property tax, state law required that it pass by a 56 percent margin. However the 319 yes and 287 no votes equaled only a 53 percent winning margin.

“So the issue fails,” said Lake Ozark Fire Chief Mark Amsinger.

“Well, we tried,” Amsinger said. “We gave it our best shot, so now we’ll just keep doing everything we can to provide good service to the people of our district and just keep going.”

A second ballot issue asking voters to give the Miller County Nursing Home the right to issue $1.7 million in bonds to expand the nursing home facilities to include an Alzheimer’s Care Unit passed by a wide margin.

That vote, 1,715 yes to 531 no, will not raise taxes for property owners within the nursing home district.

In other key races, Eldon Mayor John A. Holland lost to former mayor Ron Bly by a 311 to 272 vote and the race for Ward One Board Alderman was even closer with Jack Owens garnering 88 votes and Laura Simmons garnering 87.

In Ward Three Kim Kopf won a three-way race garnering 52 votes over opponents Chris Scott who had 46 votes and Derek W. Wilson with 33. There was only one candidate for the Ward Two seat Sharon Harms who 218 votes.

Although there were no official candidates in the Villages of Tuscumbia there was a plethora of write-in candidates for the two open trustee seats.

In Tuscumbia, Michael Flaugher got four votes, as did Lysha Thompson. Cody Ash got two votes and John Loveless and Trevor Burrows each got one vote.

In Brumley there were openings for three trustees to serve 2-year terms and two trustees to serve a one-year term. The write-in candidates were Jay Prince with three votes, Tez Jones three votes, Sue Ely one vote, Gaylord Daniel one vote, Patty Maline one vote, Manny Maline one vote and Delores Trusley one vote.

The Bagnell Special Road District needed one write-in vote for someone to serve as commissioner, but there were at least 10 write-in votes. However, with a total of 36 votes Vernon Jaycor was the clear winner.

Incumbent Penny Lyons was a clear winner in the race for Osage Beach mayor with a vote of 273 over opponent W.W. Stone who received 116 votes. And in Linn Creek incumbent mayor Jack Thornhill beat opponent Richard Janes by a 32 to 21 margin.

Municipal elections - Camden County

City of Osage Beach

Mayor

Penny Lyons Mayor - 273

W.W. Stone - 116

Ward One

Board of Aldermen - Kevin Rucker - 119

Ward Two

Board of Aldermen - Lois Farmer - 114

Ward 3

Board of Aldermen - Fred Catcott

City Collector

John Berry - 98

City of Lake Ozark

Ward 1

Board of Aldermen - Don Langley - 38

Ward 2

Board of Aldermen - Larry Buschjost - 74

Ward 3

Board of Aldermen - Jeff Van Donsel - 34

City of Camdenton

Ward 1

Board of Aldermen - Gerry Rector - 44

Ward 2

Board of Aldermen – Sandy Gentry - 75

Ward 3

Board of Aldermen - John McNabb - 55

Special Road District “R”

Board of Directors - Kerry Shannon - uncontested, no results revealed

City of Linn Creek

Vote for one

Mayor

Jack Thornhill - 32

Richard Janes - 21

Ward One (1-year term)

Board of Aldermen – Joyce Thompson - 16

Ward One (2-year term)

Board of Aldermen – Brian Vinson - 17

Ward Two - Board of Alderman

Bill Mundhausen - 18

Jennifer Doerr - 11

City of Sunrise Beach

Vote for two

Trustee - Ray Kline - 13

Trustee - Charles Bott - 18

Village of Four Seasons

Vote for three

Trustee - Gordon Ellison - 130

Trustee - Arnold Sambothe - 151

Trustee - Cynthia Lonergan - 135

City of Macks Creek

Mayor

Joel Stoner - 30

Jack Daniels - 15

2-year term – vote for one

Board of Aldermen - Jack Stoner Board of Aldermen - Jack Daniels

2-year term – vote for two

Board of Aldermen - Sandy Hamner - 45

Board of Aldermen - David Snider - 39

1-year term

Board of Aldermen - Joshua David Taylor - 50

City of Climax Springs

Vote for three

Trustee - Eugene Dority - 15

Trustee - Wanda Wilson - 9

Trustee - Shawna L. Scrivener -9

Municipal elections – Morgan County

City of Laurie

Mayor Herb Keck - 112

Ward One - vote for one

Board of Alderman – Greg Lux - 43

Board of Alderman - Ken Zquet - 29

Ward 2

Board of Alderman - Allen Kimberling - 52

Town of Gravois Mills

Trustee -Melody Hartley - 10

Trustee - Jack Feller - 9

Trustee - Robert Swengrosh - 3

City of Versailles

City collector – vote for one (1) write-in candidate only

City of Barnett

Mayor – Geoffrey G. Richardson - 15

Ward I – Larry Daulton - 8

Ward II – Larry Schmitz - 7

Collector – Nancy Dunstan - 15

Municipal elections - Miller County

City of Eldon

Vote for one

Mayor – Ronald Bly - 331

Mayor John A. Holland - 272

Ward One – Vote for one

Board of Aldermen - Jack Owens -88

Board of Aldermen - Laura Simmons - 87

Ward 2

Board of Aldermen - Sharon Harms - 218

Ward 3 - Vote for one

Board of Aldermen - Chris Scott -46

Board of Aldermen - Derek W. Wilson - 33

Board of Aldermen - Kim Kopf - 52

Village of Tuscumbia

Two Trustee Seats available; Following are top six write-in candidates:

Michael Flaugher – 4

Lysha Thompson – 4

Cody Ash – 4

John Lawless – 1

Trevor Burrows - 1

Village of Brumley

Three Trustee, 2-year term; Two 1-year terms

Following are top seven write-in candidates:

Jay Prince – 3

Tez Jones – 3

Sue Ely – 1

Gaylord McDaniel – 1

Patty Maline – 1

Manny Maline – 1

Dolores Trusley - 1

School districts - Camden County

Camdenton R-III School District

Vote for two

Board of Education - Laura Martin - 1,242

Board of Education - Tom Williams - 879

Board of Education - Christopher McElyea - 957

Board of Education - Diana Dorhauer - 680

Climax Springs R-IV School District

Vote for two

Board of Education - Richard Smith - 155

Board of Education - Mark Phillips - 186

Board of Education - Bret Davis - 128

Macks Creek R-V School District

3-year term – vote for two

Board of Education - Peggy Hunt - 113

Board of Education - Nora Hix - 98

Board of Education - Layne Alan Davis - 101

Board of Education - Kelly Larson - 116

2-year term – vote for two

Board of Education - James Wehmeyer - 69

Board of Education - Dana Stoufer - 171

School Districts - Miller County

School of the Osage R-II District

Vote for two

Board of Education - Dale Law - 468

Board of Education - James Edwards - 529

Board of Education - Kathy Vance - 501

Miller County R-III School District

Vote for two

Board of Education - Scott Patterson - 97

Board of Education - Weston Ash - 114

Board of Education - Mike Gunther - 78

Eldon R-I School District

Vote for two

Board of Education - Duane Kliethermes -584

Board of Education - Jerome Atterberry - 565

Board of Education - Todd Bennett - 395

School Districts - Morgan County

Morgan County R-II School District

Vote for two

Board of Education - Hugh Smith - uncontested (no election held)

Board of Education - Anthony “Tony” Piercy - uncontested (no election held)

Ambulance, fire, road districts, nursing homes - Camden County

Camden County Ambulance District

District 6

Board of Directors - Joe Chasin - uncontested (no election held)

District 3 – vote for one

Board of Directors - Shawn Andreasen - 143

Board Directors – Ron Gentry - 187

Lake West Ambulance District

Vote for two

Board of Directors - Steve Christiansen - uncontested (no election held)

Board of Directors - Mark Gilbert - uncontested (no election held)

Sunrise Beach Fire Protection District

Vote for one

Board of Directors - Garrett Blackwell - 174

Board of Directors - Thomas Matusick - 64

Board of Directors - Ed Oberste - 47

Osage Beach Fire Protection District

Vote for one

Board of Directors - Rich Martin - uncontested (no election held)

Mid-County Fire Protection District

Vote for one

Board of Directors - Dennis Hurbis - 184

Board of Directors - Rodney Sederwall - 328

Board of Directors - Timothy Scott - 252

Board of Directors - Paul E. Thompson - 96

Northwest Fire Protection District

Vote for two

Board of Directors - William Sharp - 59

Board of Directors - Brian Bass - 31

Board of Directors - Roger Leas - 147

Board of Directors - Ron Freeman - 105

Ambulance, fire, road districts, nursing homes - Miller County

Miller County Ambulance District

Vote for one

Board of Directors - John Loveless - 57

Board of Directors - Dennis Hogue - 68

Board of Directors - Paula Dye - 48

Board of Directors - Jay Faulkner - 196

Lake Ozark Fire Protection District

Ballot Question

Shall Lake Ozark Fire Protection District issue its general obligation bonds in the amount of $5,355,000 for the purpose of acquiring fire protection and fire fighting equipment, apparatus and vehicles, acquiring, constructing and improving fire stations and related facilities, including acquiring land?

Yes - 319

No - 287

Vote for one

Board of Directors - Ed Dobson - uncontested (no election held)

Bagnell Special Road District

Commissioner – vote for one (1) write-in candidate only

One Seat; Leading Write-in candidate, Vernon Jaycox – 36 votes

Kaiser Special Road District

Vote for one

Commissioner - Brian Buol - 68

Commissioner - Jimmie Chipley - 83

Miller County Nursing Home

Shall the Miller County Nursing Home District issue its general obligation bonds in the amount of $1,700,000 for the purpose of erecting nursing homes and related facilities and furnishing the same, building additions to and repairing existing buildings, including but not limited to constructing, equipping and furnishing an Alzheimer’s Care Unit on property owned by the District?

Yes - 1,715

No - 531

Ambulance, fire, road districts, nursing homes - Morgan County

Gravois Fire Protection District

Vote for one

Board of Directors - Steve Forbes - 314

Board of Directors - Donald Batliner - 201

Barnett Special Road District

Vote for one

Commissioner – Bert Branstetter - uncontested (no election held)

Gravois Special Road District

Vote for one

Commissioner – Wes Wade - uncontested (no election held)

Cam-Mo Ambulance District

Vote for two

Board of Directors – Steve Christiansen - uncontested (no election held)

Board of Directors – Mark Gilbert - uncontested (no election held)

Good Shepherd Nursing Home (Morgan Co.)

Subdistrict 2

Board of Directors - Chuck Chorpening - 153

Board of Directors - Gerald Wisthoff - 265

Golden Age Living Center

Vote for two

Board of Directors – Hazel Fethke - uncontested (no election held)

Board of Directors – Barbara Lewis - uncontested (no election held)

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

| The Lake Today!